Sat nav
Has anyone had problems with the icon going off the road with their sat nav, just fitted new one and had it calibrated at Nissan and it's doing the same thing again, can this be rectified. Going back in to nissan next week.
- MikeGC
- Posts: 1852
- Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 11:50 am
- Location: Stockport
- Qashqai Model: Mk.3 Qashqai - J12 (2021+) New Model
I’m guessing that you might be on a new-ish road and compared to the map on your SD card you are driving across a field
March '22 - J12 1.3DIG-T 160 CVT Tekna+ with all wheel drive - Pearl Black
July '19 - J11B 1.3DIG-T 160 DCT Tekna - Vivid Blue
March '17 - Qashqai J11A 1.5dci n-connecta - gunmetal
September '14 - Juke 1.5dci gunmetal ascenta premium (red accent packs)
July '19 - J11B 1.3DIG-T 160 DCT Tekna - Vivid Blue
March '17 - Qashqai J11A 1.5dci n-connecta - gunmetal
September '14 - Juke 1.5dci gunmetal ascenta premium (red accent packs)
I have the latest map update in my QQ but there's still a short piece of new road near where I live where the Sat Nav shows me driving across fields
QQ 1.5dci Tekna 2016 Magnetic Red
QQ 1.5dci Tekna + 2019 Magnetic Red
QQ 1.5 e-power Tekna 2024 Fuji Sunset Red.
QQ 1.5dci Tekna + 2019 Magnetic Red
QQ 1.5 e-power Tekna 2024 Fuji Sunset Red.
- gloucester
- Posts: 5173
- Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 7:04 am
- Location: Gloucestershire, England
- Qashqai Model: Mk.2 Qashqai - J11 (2013–2017)
There have been one or two previous reports of this happening, but I don't know the resolution
(2015 Nissan Qashqai Tekna DIG-T 1.2 sold 15/6/18) ~ 2018 Suzuki Ignis SZ5 - 2018 Yamaha MT-07 ~ (2024 Volvo EX30 ordered)
- MikeGC
- Posts: 1852
- Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 11:50 am
- Location: Stockport
- Qashqai Model: Mk.3 Qashqai - J12 (2021+) New Model
If I remember correctly, the mapping/satnav companies use data supplied by Ordinance Survey.gloucester wrote: ↑Sat Feb 16, 2019 9:29 am There have been one or two previous reports of this happening, but I don't know the resolution
Ordinance Survey aren’t constantly "on the road" updating their data and so mapping data memory cards, etc. are always going to be out of date.
It’s massively frustrating, of course, but I don’t see any way around the problem.
I’m told that google maps are generally more up to date.
March '22 - J12 1.3DIG-T 160 CVT Tekna+ with all wheel drive - Pearl Black
July '19 - J11B 1.3DIG-T 160 DCT Tekna - Vivid Blue
March '17 - Qashqai J11A 1.5dci n-connecta - gunmetal
September '14 - Juke 1.5dci gunmetal ascenta premium (red accent packs)
July '19 - J11B 1.3DIG-T 160 DCT Tekna - Vivid Blue
March '17 - Qashqai J11A 1.5dci n-connecta - gunmetal
September '14 - Juke 1.5dci gunmetal ascenta premium (red accent packs)
-
- Posts: 49
- Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2018 5:46 pm
- Qashqai Model: Mk.2 Qashqai Facelift - J11b (2017–2021)
Not sure if this is the same problem but on one occassion my map continued to scroll but the small arrow did not follow the road I was on. Apparently this is a known problem with a very easy solution. Just press the map button and all will be well.
QQ/J11B - 2020 1.3 Dig-T 160 DCT N-Connecta , Ink Blue. 19" alloys
Prev. QQ/J11 - 2015 1.2 Dig-T Tekna, Storm White. 19" alloys.
Prev. QQ/J11 - 2015 1.2 Dig-T Tekna, Storm White. 19" alloys.
My house is 1.5 years old and it's still not not on Google Maps, although it is on bing maps and open street maps.
MikeGC wrote: ↑Sat Feb 16, 2019 9:49 am
If I remember correctly, the mapping/satnav companies use data supplied by Ordinance Survey.
Ordinance Survey aren’t constantly "on the road" updating their data and so mapping data memory cards, etc. are always going to be out of date.
It’s massively frustrating, of course, but I don’t see any way around the problem.
I’m told that google maps are generally more up to date.
- gloucester
- Posts: 5173
- Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 7:04 am
- Location: Gloucestershire, England
- Qashqai Model: Mk.2 Qashqai - J11 (2013–2017)
You've misinterpretedMikeGC wrote: ↑Sat Feb 16, 2019 9:49 amIf I remember correctly, the mapping/satnav companies use data supplied by Ordinance Survey.gloucester wrote: ↑Sat Feb 16, 2019 9:29 am There have been one or two previous reports of this happening, but I don't know the resolution
Ordinance Survey aren’t constantly "on the road" updating their data and so mapping data memory cards, etc. are always going to be out of date.
It’s massively frustrating, of course, but I don’t see any way around the problem.
I’m told that google maps are generally more up to date.
My understanding is that the problem being reported is nothing to do with the mapping accuracy, but a fault in the system itself which puts the pointer in the wrong position
(2015 Nissan Qashqai Tekna DIG-T 1.2 sold 15/6/18) ~ 2018 Suzuki Ignis SZ5 - 2018 Yamaha MT-07 ~ (2024 Volvo EX30 ordered)
- MikeGC
- Posts: 1852
- Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 11:50 am
- Location: Stockport
- Qashqai Model: Mk.3 Qashqai - J12 (2021+) New Model
OK Gloucester, I did misinterpret your comment.
However, I drive a new section of the A556 regularly and the map has me in the middle of a field despite being on brand new tarmac
However, I drive a new section of the A556 regularly and the map has me in the middle of a field despite being on brand new tarmac
March '22 - J12 1.3DIG-T 160 CVT Tekna+ with all wheel drive - Pearl Black
July '19 - J11B 1.3DIG-T 160 DCT Tekna - Vivid Blue
March '17 - Qashqai J11A 1.5dci n-connecta - gunmetal
September '14 - Juke 1.5dci gunmetal ascenta premium (red accent packs)
July '19 - J11B 1.3DIG-T 160 DCT Tekna - Vivid Blue
March '17 - Qashqai J11A 1.5dci n-connecta - gunmetal
September '14 - Juke 1.5dci gunmetal ascenta premium (red accent packs)
- gloucester
- Posts: 5173
- Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 7:04 am
- Location: Gloucestershire, England
- Qashqai Model: Mk.2 Qashqai - J11 (2013–2017)
Morrisons was completely missing on my Qashqai
(2015 Nissan Qashqai Tekna DIG-T 1.2 sold 15/6/18) ~ 2018 Suzuki Ignis SZ5 - 2018 Yamaha MT-07 ~ (2024 Volvo EX30 ordered)